Ashburnham Road, Penenden Heath, Maidstone, ME14 2JG

01622 763297

office@sandling.kent.sch.uk

Mrs L Downes

Sandling Primary School

We learn together, We achieve together, We have fun together

Our Staff

 

Headteacher

Mrs L Downes

Deputy Headteacher

Miss C Coombes

Assistant Headteacher & Foundation Stage Leader

Mrs P Page

Key Stage 1 Leader

Miss V Harris

Key Stage 2 Leader

Mrs M Gibbs

Special Educational Needs Coordinator

Mrs C Ross

 Early Years Foundation Stage

 

RKM - Koalas

Teacher: Mrs S Keeffe & Mrs M Monk - Music
Teaching Assistants: Mrs M Sayers


RP - Kangaroos
Teacher: Mrs P Page
Teaching Assistants: Mrs M Bushnell Wye

 Year 1

 

1H - Penguins

Teacher: Miss V Harris - Maths
Teaching Assistants: Mrs K Newman

1S - Polar Bears

Teacher: Miss Y Sbitri - P.F.L.
Teaching Assistants:  Mrs S Smee

 Year 2

 

2A - Dinosaurs

Teacher: Miss D Abley - Science
Teaching Assistants: Mrs J O'Halloran & Mrs S Kaur 

 

2T - Komodo Dragons

Teacher: Mrs V Thirkettle
Teaching Assistant: Mrs K Huckstep & Mrs D Field

 Year 3

 

3C - Pandas

Teacher: Mr S Cook - Humanities

3PC - Owls 

Teacher: Miss L Prior & Mrs H Chambers - Art/DT

Teaching Assistants: Mr P Yates, Mrs B McPhee & Mrs R Hoffman

 Year 4

 

4J - Toucans

Teacher: Miss V Jaspal - NQT

4R - Flamingos

Teacher: Mrs C Ross - SENCo

Teaching Assistants: Mrs L McGlue, Mrs K Batt & Mrs S Jones

Year 5

 

5L - Giraffes

Teacher: Mr J Lambert - Computing

5S - Clouded Leopards

Teacher: Mrs V Symons - PSHE

Teaching Assistant: Mrs C Connelly & Mrs T Cayuela

 Year 6

 

6B - Bobcats

Teacher: Mr D Baker - Sport/PE

6S - Panthers

Teacher: Miss J Stone - English

Teaching Assistants: Mrs L Burgener, Mrs A Trevarthen & Mrs J Moss 

 Mid-Day Meal Supervisors

 

Mrs E Tugwell - Lead MDMS
Mrs A Czapka - General
Mrs K Bartram - Hall
Mrs L King - Hall
Mrs L Bryen - Hall
Mrs A Helman - Hall
Mrs L Foord - Play Leader
Mrs J Hill - Play Leader
Mrs A James - First Aid

 Other Staff

 

Mrs G Willis - HLTA PPA Cover
Mrs J Harding - HLTA PPA Cover
Mrs E Derby - Pupil Premium
Mr D Church - IT Technician
Mrs S Tozer - FLO
Mrs J Nichol - SENCo Assistant
Mr P Hardy - Librarian

 Clerical Staff

 

Mrs P Jackson - School Business Manager
Mrs A Dench - Finance Assistant
Mrs D Ingrams - School Secretary
Mrs P Briner - Admin Assistant


Mr G Crittenden - School Caretaker